United States v. Morciglio
[…] The resolution of this motion hinges on the approach applied to interpreting the statutory definitions listed in SORNA. Accordingly, the following recap of the relevant statutory language is in order.

A “sex offender” subject to SORNA’s registration requirement is defined as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A “sex offense” is defined, in relevant part, as “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another,” id. § 20911(5)(A)(i), or “a criminal offense that is a specified offense ■against, a minor,” id. § 20911(5)(A)(ii).