United States v. Morciglio
[…] A “sex offense” is defined, in relevant part, as “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another,” id. § 20911(5)(A)(i), or “a criminal offense that is a specified offense ■against, a minor,” id. § 20911(5)(A)(ii). However, excepted from this definition of “sex offense” are “offense[s] involving consensual sexual conduct ... [where] the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.” Id. § 20911(5)(C). To further define the first definition of a “sex offense,” a “sexual act” involves contact with or penetration of the penis, vulva, anus, or genital opening, see 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2), and “sexual contact” is “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with any intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2246(3). A “specified ofíense against' a minor,” as it defines “sex offense,” includes, as relevant, offenses that involve “solicitation to engage in sexual conduct.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(C).