Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
[…] language in the § 16911(5)(C) exception as inconsistent with the statutory
language and intent of Congress. The court later sentenced Gonzalez-Medina
to fifty-one months imprisonment and three years of supervised release on both
his illegal-reentry and failure-to-register counts, to run concurrently.
Gonzalez-Medina timely appealed. We review a district court’s finding of guilt
after a bench trial for substantial evidence and its legal conclusions de novo.
United States v. Morgan, 311 F.3d 611, 613 (5th Cir. 2002).
II.
A.
Gonzalez-Medina was convicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), which
provides a criminal penalty for whoever (1) “is required to register under
[SORNA]”; (2) “travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . .”; and (3)
“knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA].”
3
Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 4 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
No. 13-40927
Gonzalez-Medina disputes the first element—that he was required to
register under SORNA. SORNA requires an individual to register if he or she