Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
[…] The exception contains no reference to
the “elements” of the offense. Instead, Congress defined the exception in terms
of the “conduct” “involv[ed]” in the “offense.” The exception’s reference to
conduct, rather than elements, is consistent with a circumstance-specific
analysis. See United States v. Byun, 539 F.3d 982, 992 (9th Cir. 2008)
(reasoning that § 16911(7)(I)’s reference to “conduct” suggests that “it is the
underlying ‘conduct,’ not the elements of the crime of conviction, that matter”).
Second, the other exception to the definition of “sex offense,” located in §
16911(5)(B), calls for a non-categorical analysis. The (5)(B) exception provides
that:
(B) A foreign conviction is not a sex offense for purposes of this
subchapter if it was not obtained with sufficient safeguards for
fundamental fairness and due process for the accused . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B). This exception requires an inquiry into facts outside
of the statute of conviction and into the circumstances of the country in which
the conviction took place. In Nijhawan, the Supreme Court found it significant