Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
[…] See Nijhawan, 557
U.S. at 33.
15
Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 16 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
No. 13-40927
residual clause defining a “violent felony” as including an offense that
“otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical
injury to another.” James, 550 U.S. at 196 (emphasis added). Given the
similarity between the ACCA’s language in James and the consensual-sex
exception’s reference to offenses “involving consensual sexual conduct,” I would
follow James and apply the categorical approach. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C)
(emphasis added).
The majority next reasons that the consensual-sex exception requires a
circumstance-specific approach because such an approach almost certainly
applies to an adjacent exception concerning whether a “foreign conviction . . .
was not obtained with sufficient safeguards for fundamental fairness and due
process.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B), see ante at 8. Even assuming that the
majority’s reading of the (5)(B) foreign conviction exception is correct, I would
not conclude that the two exceptions’ proximity mandates a circumstance-
specific approach.