Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
[…] after returning to the United States.
On September 25, 2012, a federal grand jury indicted Gonzalez-Medina
for failure to register as a sex offender in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), and
illegal reentry in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). Gonzalez-Medina pleaded
guilty to the illegal-reentry charge. He then moved to dismiss the failure-to-
register charge on the ground that his prior Wisconsin conviction does not
qualify as a “sex offense.” SORNA defines a “sex offense” as, inter alia, “a
criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact
with another.” See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(A)(i). SORNA includes an exception
to its definition of “sex offense” for “[a]n offense involving consensual sexual
conduct . . . if the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not
more than 4 years older than the victim.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C). In his
motion, Gonzalez-Medina argued that the court should apply the categorical
approach to the age-differential determination in the § 16911(5)(C) exception.
2
Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 3 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
No. 13-40927