Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
[…] As the Government recognizes, the Wisconsin
statute at issue here is not divisible, so the modified categorical approach is inapplicable.
Case: 13-40927 Document: 00512685688 Page: 14 Date Filed: 07/02/2014
No. 13-40927
definitions of the prior offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those
convictions.” Id. at 600.
At the outset, it is important to grasp the specific distinctions between
SORNA and the Wisconsin statute. SORNA imposes federal criminal liability
on any person who, having been “convicted of a sex offense,” fails to register in
his jurisdiction of residency. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1); id. § 16913(a); 18 U.S.C.
§ 2250(a). The statute excludes from its “sex offense” definition any “offense
involving consensual sexual conduct” in which the victim was “at least 13 years
old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.” 42
U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C). By contrast, the Wisconsin statute under which
Gonzalez-Medina was convicted in 2005 imposes misdemeanor criminal
liability on an individual who has “sexual intercourse with a child . . . who has
attained the age of 16 years . . . .” Wisc.