dissenting:
[…] In James, the Court applied the categorical approach to the ACCA’s residual clause defining a “violent felony” *435as including an offense that “otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” James, 550 U.S. at 196, 127 S.Ct. 1586 (emphasis added). Given the similarity between the ACCA’s language in James and the consensual-sex exception’s reference to offenses “involving consensual sexual conduct,” I would follow James and apply the categorical approach. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C) (emphasis added).
The majority next reasons that the consensual-sex exception requires a circumstance-specific approach because such an approach almost certainly applies to an adjacent exception concerning whether a “foreign conviction ... was not obtained with sufficient safeguards for fundamental fairness and due process.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B), see ante at 430. Even assuming that the majority’s reading of the (5)(B) foreign conviction exception is correct, I would not conclude that the two exceptions’ proximity mandates a circumstance-specific approach.