United States v. Nazario Gonzalez-Medina
[…] The exception contains no reference to the “elements” of the offense. Instead, Congress defined the exception in terms of the “conduct” “in-volv[ed]” in the “offense.” The exception’s reference to conduct, rather than elements, is consistent with a circumstance-specific analysis. See United States v. Byun, 539 F.3d 982, 992 (9th Cir.2008) (reasoning that § 16911(7)(I)’s reference to “conduct” suggests that “it is the underlying ‘conduct,’ not the elements of the crime of conviction, that matter”).

Second, the other exception to the definition of “sex offense,”- located in § 16911(5)(B), calls for a non-categorical analysis. The (5)(B) exception provides that:

(B) A foreign conviction is not a sex offense for purposes of this subchapter if it was not obtained with sufficient safeguards for fundamental fairness and due process for the accused....

42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B). This exception requires an inquiry into facts outside of the statute of conviction and into the circumstances of the country in which the conviction took place.