Siqing Wang v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See In re United Mine Workers of Am. Emp. Benefit Plans Litig., 854 F.Supp. 914, 915 (D.D.C. 1994). Consideration is limited to "the facts alleged in the complaint, any documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint and matters of which [the court] may take judicial notice."

*8Hurd v. D.C. Gov't, 864 F.3d 671, 678 (D.C. Cir. 2017).

The standards governing MTRs are established by 8 C.F.R. § 103.5. Section 103.5(a)(2) provides in relevant part, "A motion to reopen must state the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported by affidavits or other documentary evidence." Section 103.5(a)(3) provides:

A motion to reconsider must state the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or Service policy. A motion to reconsider a decision on an application or petition must, when filed, also establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence of record at the time of the initial decision.

An MTR that does not satisfy the requirements for reopening under Section 103.5(a)(2) and that does not satisfy the requirements for reconsideration under Section 103.5(a)(3) may be lawfully denied.