BACKGROUND
[…] And as Plaintiffs have demonstrated, under Commerce's methodology, there are a number of product pairs within individual CONNUMs with differences in variable costs well above 20%. See, e.g. , Pls. Case Br. 16.
Nevertheless, as discussed, where there are export sales and home market sales within the same CONNUM, and the Department has therefore deemed those respective sales to be of "identical," rather than "similar," merchandise, the Department has not applied a DIFMER to account for any differences in material composition. Prelim. Mem. 7; 19 C.F.R. § 351.411(b) ("The Secretary will not consider differences in cost of production when compared merchandise has identical physical characteristics."). As Plaintiffs correctly note, it is not reasonable to interpret the statute as permitting a greater gap in variable costs for "identical" merchandise than would be allowed for "similar" merchandise.