BACKGROUND
[…] See, e.g. , Waggoner v. Midwestern Development, Inc., at 807 ; Morris, Inc. v. State, ex rel. State Dept. of Transp., 806 N.W.2d 894, 903 (S.D. 2011). Since there remains a dispute as to the extent of damages suffered by Dakota Style, summary judgment should not be granted for breach of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
IV. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability
Dakota Style requests that this court enter summary judgment as to its claim of breach of implied warranty of merchantability. SDCL § 57A-2-314 states that, unless excluded or modified, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Merchantable goods must be those that, at a minimum,
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and