I. BACKGROUND
[…] Nor does the Court opine on the situation in which an alien attempts to provide an address but does not receive notice of the hearing due to an error, whether typographical or ministerial, on the part of the immigration authorities.
The Government suggests defendant could have requested an immigration judge to reopen his proceeding, pointing to an INA provision in force in 1993 allowing an alien to file a motion to reopen "at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section." See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(B) (1988 & Supp. V. 1993). But that provision likewise applied only to an alien who did not receive notice "in accordance with subsection (a)(2)," a provision that made clear that "a written notice shall not be required... if the alien has failed to provide the address required." Id. § 1252(a)(2). The provision in force today is similarly limited to those who provided an address. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(B), (C)(ii).