I. BACKGROUND
[…] Under this authority, the Attorney General has promulgated a comprehensive regulatory framework governing immigration court proceedings and, in particular, deportation proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. Ch. V, Subch. A, Pt. 1003, Subpt. C ("Immigration Court- Rules of Procedure"). Four specific regulations are relevant to this case.
Regulation 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 provides relevant definitions. A "charging document" is defined as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. For proceedings initiated before April 1, 1997, charging documents include: "an Order to Show Cause, a Notice to Applicant for Admission Detained for Hearing before Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request *718for Hearing by Alien." Id. For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997, charging documents include: "a Notice to Appear , a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Id. (emphasis added).