I. BACKGROUND
[…] The Fifth Circuit thus recognizes that "[w]ith the exception of a provision allowing the Attorney General to order certain aliens removed, the statutory framework of the INA conveys that only an [immigration judge] may enter an order of removal." James v. Gonzales , 464 F.3d 505, 514 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(1)-(3) ).
Unlike the government, Defendant claims DHS regulatory framework as the source of jurisdiction of the immigration courts. Defendant points to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), which provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."13 Defendant notes that the regulations define "charging document" as "the written instrument that initiates proceedings before an immigration judge," and that a notice to appear is a charging document.