I. BACKGROUND
[…] Unlike the government, Defendant claims DHS regulatory framework as the source of jurisdiction of the immigration courts. Defendant points to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), which provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."13 Defendant notes that the regulations define "charging document" as "the written instrument that initiates proceedings before an immigration judge," and that a notice to appear is a charging document. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. Defendant further cites to 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a), which provides *721that every removal proceeding is commenced "by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court." Based on these regulations, Defendant argues that the Pereira decision requires this court to find that because the notice to appear filed in 2011 did not contain time-and-place information, it was defective and does not qualify as a charging document, and therefore jurisdiction did not vest,