I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997, charging documents include: "a Notice to Appear , a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Id. (emphasis added).
Regulation 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, entitled "Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings," provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a).10 The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the alien and indicate the immigration court where the charging document is filed. Id. This regulation establishes how removal proceedings are administratively commenced.