I. BACKGROUND
[…] The Pereira decision, however, does not address § 1229 in the context of the jurisdiction of the immigration court. Indeed, as explained above, by remanding for further proceedings, the Supreme Court implicitly acknowledged that a notice to appear that lacks time-and-place information does not affect the jurisdiction of the immigration court. Stated differently, the Supreme Court's Pereira decision has no adverse effect on the statutory framework that governs the jurisdiction of the immigration court over removal proceedings.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) provides:
Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service. The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed. However, no charging document is required to be filed with the Immigration Court to commence bond proceedings pursuant to §§ 1003.19, 1236.1(d) and 1240.2(b) of this chapter.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 provides:
(a) The Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling cases and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearings.