Under the regulations governing removal proceedings, a "Notice to Appear" is a charging document, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13, and it must include certain information, id. § 1003.15(b). However, a Notice to Appear is not required to include the date, time, and location of the removal hearing. Id. A Notice to Appear is only required to include the date, time, and location of the removal hearing "where practicable." Id. § 1003.18(b). "If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." Id.
Defendant argues that the immigration court did not have jurisdiction to order his removal because the Notice to Appear failed to include the location of Defendant's removal proceeding.