OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “Deponent further states that during the 58 minute *1104observation this group approached more than twenty-five (25) pedestrians.
“Deponent further states that deponent recovered at least one (1) marker and at least twenty (20 to thirty 30) CDs from defendant Stroman, defendant Martinez, separately charged defendant Delgado, separately charged defendant Biu and separately charged defendant Benjamin.”
The defendant is charged with aggressive begging in a public place in violation of Administrative Code § 10-136 (b) (1), which provides that “[n]o person shall solicit, ask or beg in an aggressive manner in any public place.”
“Aggressive manner” is defined in pertinent part in the statute (Administrative Code § 10-136 [a] [1]) as follows:
“(a) Approaching or speaking to a person, or following a person before, during or after soliciting, asking or begging, if that conduct is intended or is likely to cause a reasonable person to (i) fear bodily harm to oneself or to another, damage to or loss of property, or the commission of any offense as defined in section ten of the penal law upon oneself or another, or (ii) otherwise be intimidated into giving money or other thing of value, or (iii) suffer unreasonable inconvenience, annoyance or alarm . . .
“(c) Intentionally blocking or interfering with the safe or free passage of a pedestrian or vehicle by any means.”