The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The trial judge, in a detailed opinion, determined that notwithstanding the reinstatement of the corporate charter and the possible retroactive effect thereof, the corporation became a corporation in dissolution with increased responsibilities imposed upon the corporate directors. Had this been a corporation in dissolution, the statutory provisions governing the actions of the *4directors would have taken effect. N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(1) provides that a dissolved corporation is to “carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.” This was not the situation in the case before us.