In re Marriage of Ball
[…] Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 33 (2009). We review the interpretation of a marital settlement agreement’s provisions de novo. Id. ¶ 13 Parties to a dissolution action are permitted by statute to enter into agreements regarding matters such as maintenance. 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2014). At the time of the Agreement in this case, section 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2014)) provided, in relevant part, that “the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.” Id. ¶ 14 In this case, the parties clearly provided in section 2 of the Agreement that Dale would pay Maureen $4,700 per month in permanent maintenance and that maintenance was terminable only if one of three events occurred (death of a party, Maureen’s remarriage, or Maureen cohabitating with