United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah
[…] Id. 803(6). “[A]ll these conditions” may be 11 “shown by … a certification that complies with … a statute permitting certification[.]” Id. 803(6)(D). Congress has enacted a certification statute specifically to govern the admission of “a foreign record of regularly conducted activity,” like the telephone records here. 18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1). “In a criminal proceeding[,]” such a record “shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests” to conditions similar to those specified by Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6): That is, that the record (1) “was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by … a person with knowledge of those matters[,]” (2) “was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business