United States Court of Appeals
[…] conducted activity of a business,” (3) was made as part of “a
regular practice of that activity[,]” and (4) “the opponent” of its
admission “does not show that the source of information or the
method or circumstances of preparation indicate a lack of
trustworthiness.” Id. 803(6). “[A]ll these conditions” may be
11
“shown by … a certification that complies with … a statute
permitting certification[.]” Id. 803(6)(D).
Congress has enacted a certification statute specifically to
govern the admission of “a foreign record of regularly
conducted activity,” like the telephone records here. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3505(a)(1). “In a criminal proceeding[,]” such a record
“shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a
foreign certification attests” to conditions similar to those
specified by Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6): That is, that the
record (1) “was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of
the matters set forth, by … a person with knowledge of those
matters[,]” (2) “was kept in the course of a regularly conducted