United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah
[…] The 31 jury acquitted Khatallah on Counts 3–15 and 17. And the government has declined to argue on appeal that Counts 1 and 2, which charged Khatallah with conspiring to provide material aid to terrorists and providing material aid to terrorists in violation of Section 2339A, were crimes of violence. That leaves Count 16, charging Khatallah with an offense under Section 1363, as the only possible basis for sustaining his conviction on Count 18. As noted above, Section 1363 imposes criminal liability on anyone who “willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act” within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1363. B We begin with Khatallah’s acquittal argument. Khatallah argues that Count 16 did not charge a crime of violence because it is possible to violate Section 1363 by conspiring to injure property.