United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah
[…] We decline to set aside this conviction on either ground. A Khatallah was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1363, which criminalizes the malicious destruction of buildings and property “within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1363.4 The jury 3 Because the government introduced sufficient evidence to permit a rational jury to conclude that the records were authentic, we need not decide whether the district court’s pretrial authentication ruling under 18 U.S.C. § 3505 made authentication before the jury unnecessary. See Gov’t Opening Br. 22–29. 4 Section 1363 provides in full that, “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or 16 also convicted him of the aggravating factor that applies “if the building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in jeopardy.” Id.; see App. 165. To bring Khatallah’s offense within the special jurisdiction, the government relied only on the diplomatic premises definition of the special jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 7(9).