United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah
[…] On this record, we agree with the district court that “the jury did not necessarily reject” the facts underlying the terrorism and leadership enhancements. Sentencing Tr. 60 (June 27, 2018). That is because three of the crimes of which the jury did convict Khatallah—conspiring to provide material support to terrorists, providing such support, and destruction of government property—are themselves qualifying offenses in the definition of “[f]ederal crime of terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i). More specifically, the conduct underlying those offenses could support a finding that Khatallah intended “to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” Id. § 2332b(g)(5)(A). So too the jury’s acquittal of Khatallah for the deaths that occurred in no way precluded the jury from simultaneously concluding that Khatallah was “an organizer or leader” of some aspect of the attack. U.S.S.G. § 3B1.1(a).