Filed 7/26/22 P. v. Rodriguez CA3
[…] withdrew her consent, even during the act when he repeatedly hit her for scraping him
and for not performing the act as he desired.
58
It is a felony for any person to commit an act of oral copulation when the act is
accomplished against the victim’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or
fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person. (§ 287,
subd. (b)(2)(A).) Accomplishing a sex crime “against the victim’s will” is synonymous
with “without the victim’s consent.” (People v. Oliver (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 1084,
1094-1095.)
Consent is a defense. (§ 261.6.) “Consent” of the victim is statutorily defined as
“positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person
must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction
involved.” (§ 261.6.) This definition “describes consent that is actually and freely given
without any misapprehension of material fact.” (People v. Giardino (2000)
82 Cal.App.4th 454, 459-460 (Giardino).) A current or previous dating or marital