People v. Taunia Marie Whiteaker
[…] People v. Griffin, 224 P.3d 292, 300 (Colo. App. 2009); see Castillo, ¶ 41, 421 P.3d at 1148 (same). The exception does not require that the alleged victim acted in self-defense or, more generally, implicate the conduct of the alleged victim. Rather, the definition solely considers the actions of the first party to “us[e] or threaten[] the imminent use of unlawful physical force.” Griffin, 224 P.3d at 300. 21 ¶ 43 Although section 18-1-704(3)(b) refers to the alleged victim, it does so to explain when an initial aggressor is entitled to use justifiable physical force in self-defense — only if the initial aggressor “withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the [alleged victim] his or her intent to do so, but the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical force.” But even under such circumstances, an individual remains the initial aggressor if he or she “initiated the physical conflict by using or threatening the imminent use of unlawful physical force,” Griffin, 224 P.3d at 300, and a trial court does not err by giving a self-defense instruction that