2 CHICKEN RANCH RANCHERIA V. STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
v. California (Pauma I), 813 F.3d 1155, 1160 (9th Cir.
2015). IGRA gave Indian tribes “the exclusive right to
regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming
activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is
conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of
criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming.”
25 U.S.C. § 2701(5). IGRA thus created “a statutory basis
for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of
promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency,
and strong tribal governments.” Id. § 2702(1). IGRA also
created a statutory basis for regulating these gaming
activities. Id. § 2702(2). The stated objectives of this
regulation, however, were generally focused on the integrity
of the gaming enterprise itself: “to shield it from organized
crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the
Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming
operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and
honestly by both the operator and players.” Id.
IGRA divides gaming activity into three classes, with
each class subject to different degrees of federal and state
regulation. See 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(C). The most
significant aspect of IGRA concerns Class III gaming, “the
types of high-stakes games usually associated with Nevada-