Rycz v. Super. Ct.
[…] To improve access to the courts and reduce litigation costs, to the extent feasible courts should permit parties to appear remotely at conferences, hearings, and proceedings in civil cases consistent with [] section 367.75.” A “proceeding” includes a trial. (Rule 3.672(c)(5).) Rule 3.672(d) affirms a court’s “discretion to require in-person appearance” on grounds of access or adequacy of the technology or “if the court determines on a hearing-by-hearing basis that an in-person appearance would materially assist in the determination of the proceeding or in the effective management or resolution of the case.” It also authorizes a court to order a continuance “[i]f, any time during a remote proceeding, the court determines that an in-person appearance is necessary.”