Rycz v. Super. Ct.
[…] Because none of the pandemic-related statutory or rule changes reflect an intent to supersede section 397, subdivision (c), the Superior Court erred. 1. Legal Background In 2021, while the COVID-19 pandemic continued to rage, the Legislature enacted section 367.75, which, subject to limitations, authorizes parties to appear remotely “in civil cases” and provides that courts “may conduct conferences, hearings, and proceedings, in whole or in part, through the use of remote technology.” (§ 367.75, subd. (a); Stats. 2021, ch. 214 12 (S.B. 241), § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.)9 In particular, subsection (d)(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the limitations of subdivision (b), upon its own motion or the motion of any party, the court may conduct a trial or evidentiary hearing, in whole or in part, through the use of remote technology, absent a showing by the opposing party as to why a remote appearance or testimony should not be allowed.” (§ 367.75, subd. (d)(1).)