Rycz v. Super. Ct.
[…] (§ 367.75, subd. (l).) 9 Previously, in April 2020, the Judicial Council adopted an emergency rule of court authorizing remote proceedings “to protect the health and safety of the public.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Appendix I, Emergency Rule 3(a)(1).) The rule sunsetted on June 30, 2022. (Cal. Rules of Court, Appendix I, Emergency Rule 3(b).) While section 367.75 authorizes remote proceedings in civil cases, the Legislature recently authorized criminal remote proceedings in Assembly Bill No. 199 (Reg. Sess. 2021-2022), approved by the Governor on June 30 and effective immediately. (Stats. 2022, ch. 57 (A.B.199), § 25, eff. June 30, 2022.) Among other things, the bill added Penal Code section 977.3, which in subdivision (a) authorizes a witness to “testify in any misdemeanor or felony criminal proceeding, except for felony trials, through the use of remote technology with the written or oral consent of the parties on the record and with the consent of the court.” The section is in effect until January 1, 2024. (Pen. Code, § 977.3, subd.