Filed 7/28/22
[…] Council to adopt implementing rules, and the Judicial Council adopted, for
civil cases, rule 3.672 of the California Rules of Court10 (“Remote
proceedings”), effective January 1, 2022.11 Rule 3.672(a) states, “The intent
of this rule is to promote greater consistency in the practices and procedures
relating to remote appearances and proceedings in civil cases. To improve
access to the courts and reduce litigation costs, to the extent feasible courts
should permit parties to appear remotely at conferences, hearings, and
proceedings in civil cases consistent with [] section 367.75.” A “proceeding”
includes a trial. (Rule 3.672(c)(5).) Rule 3.672(d) affirms a court’s “discretion
to require in-person appearance” on grounds of access or adequacy of the
technology or “if the court determines on a hearing-by-hearing basis that an
in-person appearance would materially assist in the determination of the
proceeding or in the effective management or resolution of the case.” It also
authorizes a court to order a continuance “[i]f, any time during a remote
proceeding, the court determines that an in-person appearance is necessary.”
Rule 3.672(e)(1) authorizes courts to “by local rule prescribe procedures for