Filed 7/28/22
[…] the Motion to Transfer Venue
At the outset, we address Plaintiffs’ contention that the Superior Court
appropriately based its denial of the motion to change venue in part on the
proposition that “any witnesses inconvenienced by the location of the trial in
this matter would be permitted to testify remotely via audio/video platforms
such as Zoom.” Because none of the pandemic-related statutory or rule
changes reflect an intent to supersede section 397, subdivision (c), the
Superior Court erred.
1. Legal Background
In 2021, while the COVID-19 pandemic continued to rage, the
Legislature enacted section 367.75, which, subject to limitations, authorizes
parties to appear remotely “in civil cases” and provides that courts “may
conduct conferences, hearings, and proceedings, in whole or in part, through
the use of remote technology.” (§ 367.75, subd. (a); Stats. 2021, ch. 214
12
(S.B. 241), § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.)9 In particular, subsection (d)(1) provides,
“Except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the limitations of
subdivision (b), upon its own motion or the motion of any party, the court
may conduct a trial or evidentiary hearing, in whole or in part, through the
use of remote technology, absent a showing by the opposing party as to why a
remote appearance or testimony should not be allowed.” (§ 367.75,
subd. (d)(1).) In addition to various other restrictions, such as those relating
to the access to and adequacy of technology for conducting remote
proceedings, subsection (b) provides that a “court may require a party or