Rycz v. Super. Ct.
[…] Rules of Court, Rule 8.487(b)(1); Bank of Am., N.A. v. Superior Ct. (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1084–1085.) Because we grant Petitioner the relief he seeks, we need not address the consequences of Plaintiffs’ failure to file a “true return.” (Bank of Am., at p. 1084.) 8 DISCUSSION I. Legal Background Under section 392 et seq., a plaintiff may file an action or proceeding in various locations, depending on the classification of the action and the classification of the parties. Where there are multiple parties and causes of action, venue may be proper in more than one county. Under section 397, subdivision (a), “[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court,” the court may, upon motion, “change the place of trial.” (See also Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2003) ¶ 3:550, p. 3-130 (Weil & Brown).) Alternately, under section 397, subdivision (c), the court has discretion to transfer the case to another county “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change,” even if the complaint was filed in a “proper” county. (See also Weil & Brown, at ¶ 3:553, p. 3-130.1.) It is this second type of motion that is at issue in the present case.