J.B. appeals, asserting the trial court abused its discretion in ordering these probationary conditions because the evidence was insufficient to indicate these conditions were in his and the State's best interests. We disagree.
When a trial court places a delinquent juvenile on probation pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-2506(8) (2004), the court has the authority to impose conditions of probation "that are related to the needs of the juvenile and . . . reasonably necessary to ensure that the juvenile will lead a law-abiding life." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-2510(a) (2004). Under this authority, the court may impose specifically enumerated conditions, including "[t]hat the juvenile satisfy any other conditions determined appropriate by the court." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-2510(a)(14) (2004). "In deciding the conditions of probation, the trial judge is free to fashion alternatives which are in harmony with the individual child's needs."