I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the North Carolina General Statutes outlines the procedures governing the admittance or commitment of persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities. " N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-232 (2015) empowers a district court to review an incompetent adult's voluntary admission into an inpatient psychiatric facility and order he or she remain admitted for further inpatient treatment." Matter of Wolfe , --- N.C. App. ----, ----, 803 S.E.2d 649, 653 (2017). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) (2015) provides, in pertinent part, for a competent adult to seek voluntary admission to such a facility, "a written application for evaluation or admission, signed by the individual seeking admission, is required." In cases where the adult seeking voluntary admission is incompetent, "the written application must be completed and signed by his or her guardian." Wolfe , --- N.C. App. at ----, 803 S.E.2d at 653 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-231 ).