[PUBLISH]
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. §
201.08(1) (West 1999). During the proceedings before the district court, the
original loan documents apparently were misplaced and were not produced until
the summary judgment hearing. After the district court entered summary
-4-
judgment, but prior to the entry of final judgment, Lake Forest moved to vacate the
order granting summary judgment on the grounds that AFF had not obtained the
documentary tax stamps necessary to enforce the promissory note. With the
court’s permission, AFF paid the tax, and the court then entered final judgment.
The plain language of Section 201.08(1) provides that an “instrument shall
not be enforceable in any court of this state . . . unless and until the tax due thereon
. . . has been paid.” However, there is nothing in the statute which precludes the
entry of judgment once the taxes have been paid. As the Florida courts have
recognized, “the statute [does not] deny enforceability merely because the required