State v. Washington
[…] The crowd scattered, leaving the fallen officer mortally wounded.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1

Prior to trial, defense counsel filed a motion to quash the indictment alleging the unconstitutionality of LRS-R.S. 14:30, the first degree murder statute. The defendant asserts that the mandatory death penalty constitutes cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and is a denial of equal protection of the law in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

LSA-R.S. 14:30 reads as follows:

“First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
* * * * * *
“(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict great bodily harm upon, a fireman or a peace officer who was engaged in the performance of his lawful duties;
******
“For the purposes of paragraph (2) herein, the term peace officer shall be *765defined and include any constable, sheriff, deputy sheriff, local or state policeman, game warden, federal law enforcement officer, jail or prison guard, parole officer, probation officer, judge, district attorney, assistant district attorney or district attorneys’ investigator.
“Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be punished by death.”

The defendant relies upon Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33 L.Ed.2d 346 (1972).