In re Rule 9.331
[…] In re Rule 9.331

BOYD, Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the Court. The majority promulgates a rule purporting to authorize the district courts of appeal to order hearings and rehearings en banc. Article V, section 4(a), Florida Constitution, provides:

SECTION 4. District courts of appeal.—
*995(a) ORGANIZATION. — There shall be a district court of appeal serving each appellate district. Each district court of appeal shall consist of at least three judges. Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision.

Because the constitution specifically provides that three judges shall consider each case heard by the district courts, a different procedure cannot be authorized by the promulgation of a court rule.