dissenting.
[…] “En banc hearings and rehearings shall not be ordered unless necessary to maintain uniformity in the court’s decisions.” The rule provides that after a determination is made and a decision issued in a pending case, the court may on its own motion or on motion of a party order the cause to be considered again by the court en banc. A party may move for such only on the ground that it is necessary to maintain uniformity in the court’s decisions. Any judge on the court may request a vote on the motion and if so requested a vote will be taken.
In my earlier dissent I pointed out that article V, section 4(a), provides:
There shall be a district court of appeal serving each appellate district. Each district court of appeal shall consist of at least three judges. Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision.
This provision should be read in conjunction with section 1 of the judiciary article, which empowers the legislature to create appellate districts by general law.