If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] recommendation and order on the basis of formatting without some kind of notice to the party.
Furthermore, the court rule upon which the trial court relied allows the clerk of the court to reject
a filing on the basis of formatting errors. That did not occur in this case, and the rule does not give
additional authority to the court to reject a party’s objections on the basis of formatting errors after
the clerk has accepted the document for filing.
The trial court also erred by denying plaintiff’s request for a de novo hearing.
MCL 552.507 provides in relevant part:
(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the
subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion
of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the
recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable
restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if
the following conditions are met:
(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve
important evidence at the referee hearing.
(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are
afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented
-3-
to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have
been presented to the referee.
Similarly, the court rules provide that “[a] party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that
has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a
recommended order . . . .” MCR 3.215(E)(4). MCR 3.215(F)(2) governs the conduct of the
judicial hearing, providing in relevant part as follows:
To the extent allowed by law, the court may conduct the judicial hearing by
review of the record of the referee hearing, but the court must allow the parties to