If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] applying the proper standards of a de novo hearing pursuant to MCL 552.507. Specifically,
defendant argues that the trial court reviewed the referee’s findings under a deferential appellate
standard, rather than a de novo standard required by statute. We agree.
Pursuant to the Friend of the Court Act, MCL 552.501 et seq., when a custody dispute is
submitted to a referee for hearing, a party that files a timely objection to the referee’s
recommendation is entitled to have the matter reviewed by the trial court through a de novo
hearing. MCL 552.507(4). That statute provides:
The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the
subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion
of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the
recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
Similarly, MCR 3.215(E)(4) recognizes the right to a judicial hearing:
A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject
of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended
order by filing a written objection and notice of hearing within 21 days after the
-3-
referee’s recommendation for an order is served on the attorneys for the parties, or
the parties if they are not represented by counsel. . . .