In Re Pk
[…] MCL 600.2950a(1).1 In this case, a PPO was 1 MCL 750.411h(1)(d) and MCL 750.411i(1)(e) define “stalking” as a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. “Course of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a); MCL 750.411i(1)(a). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual -3- issued, and respondent’s motion to terminate the PPO was denied.