In Re Pk
[…] See MCL 750.411h(1)(d); MCL 750.411i(1)(e). As held by this Court in In re JCB, with respect to an alleged to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c); MCL 750.411i(1)(d). “Emotional distress” is defined as “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411h(1)(b); MCL 750.411i(1)(c). “Unconsented contact” is defined as “any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e); MCL 750.411i(1)(f). Examples of unconsented contact include “[f]ollowing or appearing within the sight of that individual,” “[a]pproaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property,” “[a]ppearing at that individual’s workplace or residence,” and “[e]ntering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e)(i)-(iv); MCL 750.411i(1)(f)(i)-(iv). “Victim” is defined as “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411h(1)(f); MCL 750.411i(1)(g). -4- PPO violation, as opposed to seeking a PPO in the first place, it is not necessary to reestablish all the elements of stalking.