In Re Pk
[…] Furthermore, the trial court’s factual findings in a contempt proceeding are reviewed for clear error, and we must affirm if there is competent evidence to support them. We do not weigh the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses in determining whether there is competent evidence to support the findings. Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements. [Citations omitted.] Under MCL 600.2950a(1), “an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under . . . MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.” And “[a] court shall not grant relief under this subsection unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in . . . . MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.”