Hardy v. State
[…] Hardy v. State

PER CURIAM.

Mary K. Hardy appealed to this Court complaining of the denial of her Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus by the Circuit Court of Sunflower County. On appeal she argues that (1) there is an ambiguity between certain statutes dealing with eligibility for “good time” and (2) that she was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on her Petition for Habeas Corpus.

Following her conviction of grand larceny, Hardy was sentenced by the Circuit Court of Winston County to a term of five (5) years as an habitual offender under the provisions of Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Supp.1984). That statute provides that for persons sentenced thereunder “such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.”

Hardy contends that under the provisions of Miss.Code Ann. § 47-5-138 (Supp. 1984), she is entitled to some “good time”. That statute provides the State Board of Corrections shall adopt rules and regulations dealing with earned time allowances to offenders.