[PUBLISH]
[…] analyzes the relevant cases, and sets forth the line of reasoning we find most
persuasive.
In the late 1980's the drug epidemic had become corrosive in many aspects
of our society. Public housing areas suffered along with many other segments of
our society during the drug war. In 1988, in response to the deteriorating safety
and overall quality of life due to drug-related crime and violence in public housing,
Congress granted to local public housing authorities (“PHAs”) a “new tool” in
striking a balance between providing affordable low income housing which was
also safe to live in. Id. 42 U.S.C. 1437d(l)(6) was this tool, and it mandated that
every lease entered into by a PHA include a provision permitting termination of
tenancy when “a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or
any guest or other person under the tenant’s control” engaged in “drug-related
criminal activity on or near public housing premises.”
We believe the statutory language contained within the statute is
unmistakably clear, and was based on reasonable findings that such legislation was
6