[PUBLISH]
[…] associated with them is supported by a “reasonable rationale based on sound public
policy.” Id. at 1130.
Our interpretation and reading of the statute in question is reinforced by
two related statutory provisions. The first is 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(c)(4)(A).7 This
statute, as it stood through 1996, mandated that PHA’s fulfill three independent
duties. Under subsection (i), PHA’s were required to allocate available housing
units based on congressionally determined “preferences.” These preferences were
given to those in need, such as the homeless, or those using more than 50% of their
7
42 U.S.C. § 1437d(c) reads in relevant part:
(4) the public housing agency shall comply with such procedures and
requirements as the Secretary may prescribe to assure that sound management
practices will be followed in the operation of the project, including requirements
pertaining to –
(A) ... the establishment of tenant selection criteria which –
(i) ... give preference to families that occupy substandard housing
(including families that are homeless or living in a shelter for
homeless families), are paying more than 50 percent of family