[PUBLISH]
[…] activity, but rather it permits their eviction, granting discretion to the PHAs to
16
make this determination on a case-by-case basis.9 “This was a reasonable decision
on the part of Congress.” Rucker, 237 F.3d. at 1135 (Sneed, J., dissenting).
In the passage of § 1437(d)(l)(6), Congress was confronted with two
overriding concerns in permitting the eviction of innocent tenants. Conditions in
the public housing complexes had deteriorated to such deplorable conditions due to
the rampant drug use, that many of them were rendered unsafe, and in some
instances, unlivable. 42 U.S.C. § 11901(3) (“drug dealers are increasingly
imposing a reign of terror on public and other federally assisted low income
housing tenants.”) Yet, tenants were not cooperating with the efforts of local PHAs
to address the drug problem, particularly because many of the tenants were part of
the problem. “[W]hen suspected drug dealers were notified that eviction