[PUBLISH]
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4)(A)(i), (ii). Even if parents neglect to appeal within the 30-
day limitations period, their children will only lose their “appropriate” educational
placement for a single school year. See Spiegler, 866 F.2d at 468. As compared
13
with the potential for even greater delay under a two-year statute of limitations, this
is the better result.
B. Georgia Renewal Statute
Even if a 30-day limitations period is applied to initiating judicial review
under the IDEA, Appellant argues the Georgia Renewal Statute’s tolling provision
should revive his claim. See Ga. Code Ann. § 9-2-61(a). The Renewal Statute
states:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court
within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court
of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable
period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or
dismissal, whichever is later . . . .
Id. Because his federal action was commenced a mere three months after his state
court action was voluntarily dismissed, Appellant asserts his claim should be
considered timely.
A federal court adopting a state’s statute of limitations ordinarily gives effect