State v. Daigrepont
[…] (2) The trial judge erred in failing to grant a new trial as the jury’s verdict was contrary to the law and the evidence.
LAW
Defendant’s first assignment of error urges that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict of illegal possession of stolen things. Specifically, defendant contends that the State failed to prove one of the elements of the crime with which he was charged which was, that he knew or had good reason to believe that the ATV he bought was the subject of a theft.
The elements of illegal possession of stolen things are set out in La.R.S. 14:69:
“A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.”