State v. Daigrepont
[…] Ms. Dufour testified that she never heard Shelton Simpson tell defendant that the ATV was stolen and that she did not think that defendant knew that it was stolen. However, the significance or weight of this testimony is questionable considering the State impeached Ms. Dufour’s credibility when it forced her to admit that defendant’s wife had asked her to testify that the ATV was not stolen.

The State relied on circumstantial evidence to prove that defendant knew or should have known that the ATV was stolen. La.-R.S. 15:438, setting forth the rule as to circumstantial evidence, provides that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”

*964In this case, defendant used a check; not cash to pay for the ATV and the evidence suggests that he paid the fair market value. Defendant did not try to hide or conceal the ATV. He kept it under his carport in plain view to the public.