Facts and Procedural History
[…] The father, however, acknowledges that the mother filed her complaint initiating case number CS-15-439.00 in the trial court on November 25, 2015, seeking, among other things, to establish the father's paternity of the child and to obtain child support from the father.
Section 30-3B-102(4), Ala. Code 1975, a part of Alabama's version of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, § 30-3B-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, the definition of a "child custody proceeding":
"A proceeding in a court in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a court proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, adoption, or enforcement under Article 3."
(Emphasis added.)
"[I]n Alabama a paternity determination that awards child support to a particular individual constitutes an implied award of custody of the child to that recipient.