Facts and Procedural History
[…] Moreover, the materials submitted to this court show that the mother also expressly raised the issue of child custody in the motion she filed in the trial court on November 25, 2015. We conclude that the mother initiated proceedings regarding the child's custody through her filings on November 25, 2015. We therefore must determine whether the trial court could properly exercise jurisdiction to make a custody determination on that date.
The jurisdiction of Alabama courts to make an initial child-custody determination is governed by § 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, which states, in relevant part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
"(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
"(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the *27child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, [Ala. Code 1975,] and:
"a.