John Doe, Jane Doe v. Kathleen A. Kearney
[…] O’Brien’s conclusion that Jane Doe 5 children were subsequently taken to their maternal grandparents’ home, where they remained for the night. The following morning, a state judge concluded there was a lack of probable cause to keep the children apart from their parents, and ordered that all three children be immediately returned to Appellants. Appellants subsequently commenced this action. II. A. Section 39.401(1) governs the state’s emergency removal of children who are believed to be in danger of child abuse. It provides in pertinent part: (1) A child may only be taken into custody: ... (b) By a law enforcement officer, or an authorized agent of the [DCF], if the officer or authorized agent has probable cause to support a finding: 1. That the child has been abused, neglected, or abandoned, or is suffering from or is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment[.] could not adequately protect the children may have been influenced by the 1995 report of abuse indicating that John Doe had abused a three-year old boy whom Jane Doe was babysitting.