Riggs v. Krukenberg (Ex parte Krukenberg)
[…] The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, prompting the mother to file with this court a petition for a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to dismiss the contempt action.

When an Alabama court registers a foreign child-custody determination, like the Texas grandparent-visitation order in this case, see Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-102(3) (defining "child custody determination" to include visitation orders), the order remains a custody determination of the foreign state. See Official Comment to Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-306. Nevertheless, an Alabama court that has registered a foreign child-custody determination "may grant any relief normally available under the law of this state to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of another state." Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-306(a). Under § 30-3B-306(a), the trial court has jurisdiction to grant the paternal grandmother any relief "normally available" under Alabama law to enforce the Texas grandparent-visitation order.

*683In Ex parte Stouffer, 214 So.3d 1192 (Ala. Civ.