Petit v. Ducote
[…] (2) No changes to the information contained in a notice of candidacy shall be made after the close of qualifying, except to correct an error made by the qualifying official who entered the information contained in the notice of candidacy into the database of the Department of State.

La. R.S. 18:451, which provides general candidate qualifications, states in pertinent part: "In the event that the qualifications for an office include a residency or domicile requirement, a candidate shall meet the established length of residency or domicile as of the date of qualifying, notwithstanding *257any other provision of law to the contrary."

Article V, § 24 of the Louisiana Constitution sets forth the qualifications for judicial candidates: