Petit v. Ducote
[…] It is sufficient to put Ducote on notice as to the basis of petitioner's challenge. Ducote has not filed the required Louisiana state income tax return, whether it should have been filed as a resident or a non-resident.

Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 854 and La. C.C.P. art. 891, Louisiana requires only fact pleading. In order to plead "material facts" within Louisiana's fact-pleading system, the pleader must state what act or omission he will establish at trial. Miller v. Thibeaux , 14-1107 (La. 1/28/15), 159 So.3d 426, 432. More specifically, La. R.S. 18:1406(B), which controls in petitions objecting to candidacy for election, states, "The petition shall set forth in specific detail the facts upon which the objection or contest is based."

In the petition in this case, Mr. Petit alleged in paragraph 6 that, in his Notice of Candidacy, Mr.