dissenting.
[…] This provision insures that the Board’s panel will promptly make its determination within the set time periods, and that upon the panel’s failure to do so, the matter will, by operation of law, be removed from the panel’s jurisdiction and passed to the Department for its expeditious handling and decision. Significantly, there is no provision in the statute for the Secretary or anyone else to further extend this 10-day time limit on the Department’s action after the panel has failed to act.
Finally, subsection 455.225(3) imposes a time limit of one year between the filing of a consumer (patient) complaint and the Department’s referral to the appropriate board of “any investigation or disciplinary proceeding not before the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to chapter 120 or otherwise completed by the department.” This unambiguous provision reinforces the legislative intent that disciplinary matters under consideration by the Department must either be completed or referred to DOAH or the appropriate board expeditiously, that is, within one year of the filing of the consumer complaint.