[PUBLISH]
[…] reversal on other issues).5 Unless the state agencies can show that Sandoval has
been implicitly overruled by the Supreme Court (or this court sitting en banc), or
that Sandoval is distinguishable, it controls the outcome of this case.
The state agencies argue that Sandoval has been implicitly overruled by the
Supreme Court in Federal Maritime Comm’n v. South Carolina State Ports Auth.,
4
The Supreme Court, if anything, ratified the Sandoval court’s position, saying in dicta:
[s]ection 1003 of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, 100 Stat. 1845, 42
U.S.C. § 2000d-7, expressly abrogated State’s sovereign immunity against suit
brought in federal court to enforce Title VI and provided that in a suit against a State
“remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available . . . to the
same extent as such remedies are avaliable . . . in the suit against any public or
private entity other than a State,” §2000d-7(a)(2) . . . . It is thus beyond dispute that
private individuals may sue to enforce § 601.
Alexander, 121 S.Ct. at 1516 (citations omitted)
5
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981)(en banc), we adopted as