Taglyan v. Tekeyan Cultural Assn. CA2/3
[…] Code, § 1624, subd. (a)(5)), the alternative promise to care for the dog if decedent became unable to do so during his lifetime was not barred. Accordingly, because one of the two alternative promises was not within the statute of frauds, “the contract may not be condemned.” (Id. at p. 183; see also Civ. Code, § 1451 [“If one of the alternative acts required by an obligation is such as the law will not enforce, or becomes unlawful, or impossible of performance, the obligation is to be interpreted as though the other stood alone.”]; Rosenthal v. Perkins (1898) 123 Cal. 240, 243 [“ ‘If an agreement is in the alternative, and one branch of the alternative cannot by law be performed, the party is bound to perform the other.’ ”].) The present case is analogous to Roy.