Filed 7/29/22 Taglyan v. Tekeyan Cultural Assn. CA2/3
[…] unable to care said dog, or, if he should die.’ ” (Id. at p. 183) The
court held that although the promise to care for the dog upon
decedent’s death was barred by the statute of frauds because it
could not be performed within the decedent’s lifetime (Civ. Code,
§ 1624, subd. (a)(5)), the alternative promise to care for the dog if
decedent became unable to do so during his lifetime was not
barred. Accordingly, because one of the two alternative promises
was not within the statute of frauds, “the contract may not be
condemned.” (Id. at p. 183; see also Civ. Code, § 1451 [“If one of
the alternative acts required by an obligation is such as the law
will not enforce, or becomes unlawful, or impossible of
performance, the obligation is to be interpreted as though the
other stood alone.”]; Rosenthal v. Perkins (1898) 123 Cal. 240, 243
[“ ‘If an agreement is in the alternative, and one branch of the
alternative cannot by law be performed, the party is bound to
perform the other.’ ”].)
The present case is analogous to Roy. As in that case, the