[PUBLISH]
[…] months’ imprisonment.
Part II of this opinion considers Hurn’s challenge to the adequacy of the
district court’s jury instructions. Part III turns to her claim that the district court
violated her right to a fair trial by excluding a critical defense witness. Finally,
Part IV considers the sufficiency of the evidence to support her convictions under
Counts II and III.
II.
Hurn first contends that the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury
to determine whether her false statements actually led to her receiving over $1,000
in workers’ compensation benefits. 18 U.S.C. § 1920 provides, “Whoever
knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation . . . in connection with the application for or receipt of
compensation or other benefit or payment [under a federal program] shall be guilty
of perjury.” The statute goes on to state,
3
[O]n conviction thereof [the defendant] shall be punished by a fine
under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both;
but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed