Chepstow Limited v. Marshall B. Hunt
[…] As we said earlier, the question Georgia law poses is whether Chepstow’s rights under Ga. Code Ann. § 18-2-22 and the UFTA, § 18-2-70, et seq., were vested and substantive. The answer is yes. They were vested rights, because the alleged actions of the defendants occurred prior to the July 1, 2002 effective date of the UFTA and its repealer provision. They were also substantive rights, because 15 “[s]ubstantive law is that law which creates rights, duties, and obligations.” Polito v. Holland, 365 S.E.2d 273, 274 (Ga. 1988). Section 18-2-21 provided (and still does) that “[c]reditors may attack as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, or any other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or in equity.” Section 18-2-22, before it was repealed by the UFTA, defined the conveyances that were considered fraudulent under Georgia law.