Riehle v. State, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] Eldridge, 565 So.2d 787 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990), in which this court applied this statute to an arrest for driving under the influence by an officer who arrived on the scene after the commission of the offense, and was told by another officer enough facts to establish probable cause to make an arrest. That case involved the communication from one officer to another; this case, to the contrary, involves communication by one who may have had no authority to make an arrest to a sworn law enforcement officer.

The trial court relied upon reading this statute in pari materia with section 321.24(2), Florida Statutes (1993), which governs the auxiliary of the Florida Highway Patrol, and reads in relevant part:

Members of an auxiliary shall have the same protection and immunities afforded regularly employed highway patrol officers, which shall be recognized by all courts having jurisdiction over offenses against the laws of this state.