Riehle v. State, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] (1993). The hearing officer ruled that Riehle was legally arrested twice, once in a citizen’s arrest by Auxiliary Trooper Rayburn, and secondly by the sergeant under section 901.18. The circuit court did not find the need to pass on the arrest power of the auxiliary trooper, and both parties to this proceeding concede that he did not make a lawful arrest.

The circuit court concurred with the hearing officer that Sergeant Moran possessed the authority to arrest Riehle based upon its construction of section 901.18, which reads: A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary to make the arrest. A person commanded to aid shall render assistance as directed by the officer. A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer and shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in rendering assistance to that officer.

The circuit court denied the petition before it, reasoning that Sergeant Moran was “a person commanded to aid” and thereby inherited from Auxiliary Trooper Rayburn the authority to effect the warrantless arrest, obviating the necessity that he observe the commission of the misdemeanor.