Jason K. Behrens v. Jerry Regier
[…] Ann. § 39.201(4). While these reports are generally kept confidential, they may be disclosed to “[e]mployees, authorized agents, or contract providers of the [DCF], the Department of Health, or county agencies responsible for carrying out . . . [l]icensure or approval of adoptive homes.” Id. § 39.202(2)(a).2 Florida’s adoption laws state that before a child is placed in an “intended adoptive home, a preliminary home study must be performed.” Id. § 63.092(3). In addition to considering several other factors, the home study must include checking “the department’s central abuse registry.” Id. § 63.092(3)(b). A child may not be placed in a prospective adoptive home if the preliminary home study was unfavorable. Id. § 63.092(3). When there has been an unfavorable home study, “the adoption entity may, within 20 days after receipt of a copy of the written recommendation, petition the court to determine the suitability of the intended adoptive home.” Id. In making its determination, “the court must consider the totality of the circumstances in the home.” Id. Behrens and his wife would like to adopt another child and have attempted to do so. They have, however, been unsuccessful.