Jason K. Behrens v. Jerry Regier
[…] Additionally, Behrens cannot establish that, under Florida law, he has any legal claim of entitlement to have his adoption application approved. See Kentucky Dep’t of Corr. v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 460, 109 S. Ct. 1904, 1908 (1989) (“[A]n individual claiming a protected interest must have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it.”). Florida’s adoption laws—like the adoption laws of most states—provide that the decision to place a child in a prospective home is a discretionary one, where the “best interests of the child” always govern. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 63.022(2) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that in every adoption, the best interest of the child should govern and be of foremost concern in the court’s determination.”). In reviewing Florida’s adoption scheme, this Court has noted “that persons seeking to adopt are merely requesting that the state make a 13 decision to investigate the candidate’s background to determine if their environment would serve the best interests of a child.” Lofton v.