(2) DEFINITIONS ...
[…] In this appeal brought by the Special Disability Trust Fund (Fund), we have occasion *261to construe section 440.49, Florida Statutes (Supp.1994). This statute, amended in 19931 , controls the determination of statutory reimbursement from the Fund. As pertinent to this case, section 440.49 provides:
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. [I]t is the purpose of this section to encourage the employment, reemployment, and accommodation of the physically disabled by reducing an employer’s insurance premium for reemploying an injured worker ... and to protect employers from excess liability for compensation and medical expense when an injury to a physically disabled worker merges with, aggravates, or accelerates his preexisting permanent physical impairment to cause either a greater disability or permanent impairment, or an increase in expenditures for temporary compensation or medical benefits than would have resulted from the injury alone ...
(2) DEFINITIONS ...
(c) “Merger” describes or means that:
1. If the permanent physical impairment had not existed, the subsequent accident or occupational disease would not have occurred;