Section 41-22-16, Ala.Code 1975, which is part of the Administrative Procedure Act, § 41-22-1 et seq., provides:
[…] The hearing officer issued a final order on December 2, 1996, upholding DHR’s preliminary finding. The Cullman County Circuit Court affirmed DHR’s finding. Nixon appealed. The Court of Civil Appeals affirmed, without opinion, on April 17, 1998. Nixon v. State Dep’t of Human Resources, (No. 2970303) (Ala.Civ.App.1998) (table). We granted Nixon’s certiorari petition to consider his contention that the final order was unenforceable on the basis that, as DHR concedes, it was issued more than 30 days after the hearing. We affirm the judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals.1
Section 41-22-16, Ala.Code 1975, which is part of the Administrative Procedure Act, § 41-22-1 et seq., provides:
“(a) The final order in a proceeding which affects substantial interests shall be in writing and made a part of the record and include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated, and it shall be rendered within 30 days:
“(1) After the hearing is concluded, if conducted by the agency....”
(Emphasis added.)
Applying well-settled rules, this Court has stated that if the language of a statute is clear then there is no room for judicial construction of the statute and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect. Tuscaloosa County Comm’n v.