Rado, supra, to the facts of this case indicates that the minimal remedy was to strike the complainant's direct testimony. Indeed, these facts would arguably have supported a decision to order a new hearing, which would be the functional equivalent of declaring a mistrial.Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, supra,24 Conn. App. at 668.
In defense of the hearing officer's decision denying Apricots' motion to strike the complainant's testimony, the defendants cite General Statutes § 52-172. That statute provides, in relevant part, "In actions by . . . representatives of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence."
The defendants offer no Connecticut or other case CT Page 12831 law authority for their argument that § 52-172 requires the admission in evidence of direct testimony in a contested administrative hearing or trial when the witness dies before he or she can be cross examined on that testimony.