United States v. Anita Yates
[…] Ante at 17. Yet what the majority ignores is that it was not just more convenient to use two-way video transmission to obtain live testimony in this case, it was necessary to do so. This is because the witnesses were beyond the district court’s subpoena power, and hence, unavailable. Despite the majority’s suggestion, this is not true of every overseas witness. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1783, “[a] court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it . . . of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country . . . .” Thus, it is only foreign nationals outside the United States who are beyond the federal courts’ subpoena power.