Section 766.206, Florida Statutes (1997), provides as follows:
[…] The issue presented in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in dismissing appellant’s case with prejudice and in awarding sanctions against her in the form of attorney’s fees and costs under section 766.206(2), Florida Statutes (1997), without first conducting an evidentiary hearing to determine the reasonableness of appellant’s presuit investigation. We hold that the trial court erred by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing prior to its imposition of sanctions against appellant, and accordingly reverse and remand with directions to the trial court.
Section 766.206, Florida Statutes (1997), provides as follows:
*656(1) After the completion of presuit investigation by the parties pursuant to s. 766.203 and any informal discovery pursuant to s. 766 .106, any party may file a motion in the circuit court requesting the court to determine whether the opposing party’s claim or denial rests on a reasonable basis.
(2) If the court finds that the notice of intent to initiate litigation mailed by the claimant is not in compliance with the reasonable investigation requirements of ss. 766.201-766.212, the court shall dismiss the claim, and the person who mailed such notice of intent, whether the claimant or the claimant’s attorney, shall be personally liable for all attorney’s fees and costs incurred during the investigation and evaluation of the claim, including the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the defendant or the defendant’s insurer.
Chapter 766, Florida Statutes, sets out a complex presuit investigation procedure that both the claimant and defendant must follow before a medical negligence claim may be brought in court. See Kukral v. Mekras, 679 So.2d 278, 280 (Fla.1996).