Section 766.206, Florida Statutes (1997), provides as follows:
[…] See id. In coming to this conclusion, this court agreed with Duffy v. Brooker, 614 So.2d 539 (Fla. 1st DCA), review denied, Physicians Protective Trust Fund v. Brooker, 624 So.2d 267 (Fla.1993), and Williams v. Powers, 619 So.2d 980 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).
In Duffy, the First District held that when one of the parties files a motion under section 766.206, the trial court must determine whether the opposing party’s claim or denial “rests on a reasonable basis” and whether the notice of intent to sue or the response rejecting the claim is “in compliance with the reasonable investigation requirements of ss. 766-201-766.212.” Id. at 544-45.
... If the greater weight of the evidence establishes that the non-moving party did not conduct a “reasonable investigation” and that its notice of intent to sue or response rejecting the claim does not “rest on a reasonable basis,” the motion will be granted.