C.V. v. J.M.J.
[…] Code 1975, differs from the definition in the 1984 Alabama Child Protection Act, § 26-18-3(1). Section 26-10A-2(l) in the Alabama Adoption Code defines abandonment as

“[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a minor by a parent, or a withholding from the mi-, nor, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or the failure to perform the duties of a parent.”

(Emphasis added.) A “minor” is “[a] person under the age of 19 years.” § 26-10A-2(7). The only difference in the definitions of abandonment in § 28-18-3(1), as previously quoted, and § 26-10A-2(l) is that § 26-10A-2(l) uses the term “minor” rather than “child.”