C.V. v. J.M.J.
[…] . See § 26-10A-9(l), as amended effective June 11, 1999, which now requires a father to support his unborn child.

. Section 26-18-7, Ala.Code 1975, was amended effective April 22, 1998. The quoted material is from § 26-18-7 as it read before that amendment.

. Effective June 11, 1999, § 26-10A-9(l) provides: "Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.” Thus, as of June 11, 1999, Alabama recognizes "pre-birth abandonment” by a father as implied consent to an adoption, or as relinquishment of his parental rights. Id.