[PUBLISH]
[…] diversity jurisdiction exists in the federal court. Thus, in the face of Plaintiffs’
motions to remand, Crescent had to demonstrate that Rinehart (a citizen of Florida)
was fraudulently joined in the cases. As we stated in Henderson, “the district court
was correct to deny the motion to remand only if there was no possibility that [the
Plaintiffs] could have maintained a cause of action against [the resident defendant]
in . . . state court.” 454 F.3d at 1281-82.
We turn now to consideration of the cause of action asserted in Plaintiffs’
complaints. Section 376.313, Fla. Stat. states, in pertinent part:
(3) . . . [N]othing contained in [sections] 376.30-376.319
prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a
court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting
from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by
[sections] 376.30-376.319. Nothing in this chapter shall
prohibit or diminish a party’s right to contribution from
other parties jointly or severally liable for a prohibited
discharge of pollutants or hazardous substances or other
pollution conditions. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (4) or subsection (5), in any such suit, it is not
necessary for such person to plead or prove negligence in
any form or manner. Such person need only plead and