Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Envtl. Servs. (TOC), Inc., 528 U.S. 167, 189 (2000) (internal
[…] law claim under the Florida Civil Rights Act, Fla. Stat. §760.01 et seq. (“FCRA”).
That statute provides for a private right of action for violation of any Florida
discrimination statute, and Florida Statutes §§ 413.08 and 413.081, in turn, provide
that disabled individuals have the right to be accompanied by service animals in
places of public accommodation. The district court held that the FCRA’s narrow
definition of “public accommodation” does not apply to MRN, and that Sheely
may not “import” § 413.08’s broader definition of “public accommodation” into
the FCRA. We agree.
Section 760.07 of the FCRA provides that “[a]ny violation of any Florida
statute making unlawful discrimination because of . . . handicap . . . in the area[] of
. . . public accommodations gives rise to a cause of action for all relief and
damages described in § 760.11(5), unless greater damages are expressly provided
57
for.” Section 760.02(11) provides that “[f]or the purposes of §§ 760.01-760.11 and
509.092” -- i.e., for purposes of § 760.07 --
“Public accommodations” means places of public accommodation,
lodgings, facilities principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the